Tuesday, September 16, 2008

Pet Society

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

Am very busy these (or is it 'this'? someone please clarify) few days with assignments, papers and tests so that explains the lack of updates *shrugs*

And whatever free time I have when I'm home is taken up by this game in Facebook called 'Pet Society'.


Not my house obviously and no ok, contrary to what you think, the pink pet is NOT mine. Mine is the super adorable brown doggy. Guess what his name is.....
KONKON*sparkles* If reality forbids me from having a Konkon of my own, then I die die shall have one somewhere and virtual reality is the next best thing lol.



One day this corgi shall be mine omg *flails*

Yes I prefer my pets to be male because it seems more perfect when its that gender lol. Cannot accept why dogs can be female lol srsly I have no idea why and its a good thing I cannot create animals or there would be a severe lack of the female species. Dunno why but female animals just takes the cuteness out of the term 'animals are cute'. 2nd sis so totally agrees with me on this lol.

Anyway, I have since discover a number of ways to outsmart the stupid yet addictive game (addictive only because I want to beat Abigail cuz I am kiasu just like that) but I am lazy to write a tutorial atm. I have an econ paper to complete so yeah, some other time maybe.

Yes, I've succumbed to silly Facebook ok after years of rejecting all friending networks except Friendster simply because my groupmates force me to sign up for the purpose of organizing group projects effectively. Have only rencently opened it up to old school friends and now I'm constantly bombarded by invites -which was the reason I kept it hidden in the first place- and since I have no intention of letting this become another 'Friendster' where people love adding me as a human stamp for their collection, I will only accept people I really talk to. So if you seldom talk to me at all and are already in my Friendster network, then um sorry I didn't add you back......

I want my list to be around 50 only lah. Easier to manage and less clutter

Do not understand why some people love adding random strangers. Like really, what in the world makes them decide that 'oh I want this person as my friend' and click 'add friend' whereby later they never make any attempts to communicate with you at all and when I click on their profiles, surprise surprise we share zero common interests.

Then there are 'those guys' with cars/lolicons as their profile pic and goes around adding all girls in the whole effing network and every single testimonial of theirs are along the lines of 'Thanks for the add!!! *sprinkle random sparklies*' by those added girls.


An example

Like hello shouldn't they feel creeped out instead of ecstatic? What is there to be happy about? [sarcasm]'Oh happy day! A car added me!!!'[/sarcasm]

Dunno why people like this also add me hor, feel somewhat insulted ok because those girls on their list all look semi-retarded with a dash of ah lianess so wth do I have in common with them huh? *offended*

Anyway, totally unrelated but too cute to not put up:


Am still pouting over the lack of Tegomass in the comms =C

Ok I really have to get the last paragraph of my paper done wth. Ja~

7 comments:

Akira 思胜 said...

Haha, my gf also addicted to facebook game...

♥~kimmy~♥ said...

wei.. alot of times i feel very happy when i visit ur blog.. coz always can c my fav Tegomass pic ma.. haha..

n the most important is that i can get to know NewS or Tegomass' latest from ur blog.. haha..

thanks alot..

oppss. i juz rememebr i haven't reply ur mail.. haha..

abi~ said...

im reading ur dad's blog. it's... enlightening. =)

i like how he make sense of things i read in the bible.

ok enough bout being nice, HANNAH SIM POH JOY, WHY MUST U BE NO.1 HUH!!! T______T i so lazy play liao. i can only comfort myself by telling myself and anyone who would listen(matt) that my house is prettier, i'm richer(in the gameT__T) and

tht ur KONKON DONT LOOK ANYTHING LIKE THT CORGI!!!

btw matt said he'll buy me a corgi ha!!! in ur face!!

T______T

stop playing pls.. lemme catch up..

btw, tht casper person is no.2 godammit!

JeromeFo令狐冲 said...

Wah...new game game in facebook
-_-" but i damn tulan with the new version of facebook ~

elbistanlı said...

HELLO...FROM İSTANBUL İN TURKEY..GOOD NİGHT FRİEND..

hana said...

@akira: LOL it IS addictive okay!

@kimmy: good!!! nice to know some people like reading my posts on them lol. Oh and take your time with your reply if you
re busy =)

@abi: my daddy is happy now LOL. He is like a child with a new toy with his blog ok lol.

AND NOT FAIR WHY A CORGI I HATE U ABIGAIL DUN YOU DARE DO THIS TO ME CORGI IS MY FAV DOG ALL THESE WHILE OMG GET YOUR OWN FAV DOG OMG!!!!!!

@jerome: what is wrong with the new facebook? besides the application button shifting to the bottom, I dun see the differences lol.

@ SmalL G!RL said...

OMG!!! dat doggie is cute loh!!! hahah!! whr's ur chatbox, could not find=(